Questions & Answers

Piano Roll Workflow Improvement Function (for easy realistic strumming!!)

+3 votes
129 views
asked Jan 22 in MIDI Editing by junhoshin1 (1,610 points)
edited Jan 22 by junhoshin1

Coming from FL Studio.
Think ppl who used FL would know this feautre.

so in piano roll, (or in arranger view), we can use shift + mouse wheel to move horizontally.

But in FL, this function moved the selected midi note to move horizontally by very small distance (ignoring the grid while doing this).

However, in S1, we have to..
 

1. press "N" (for togglin off SNAP) 

2. then we have to use alt + left or right key to nudge it little bit. (which requires us to take our right hand off the mouse)

This requires a lot of uneccsarry movements, and you know in piano, we have chords and this requires a 4,5 repeated actions which takes a lot of time. 

now think about it for the whole project with lots of chords......:(((((((((
 

I have checked many combinations and apparently in S1, alt + mouse wheel is not used for ANYTHING in piano roll.

I think this feature can be added as this quick combination (since shift + mouse wheel is used for horizontal movement and ctrl + mouse wheel is used for zoom)

Hope this gets read by the Presonus Team. Thank you !

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 25 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,670 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 27 by junhoshin1 (1,610 points)
I made a macro for a similar feature.
the one i made requires keyboard and it is easy to use. (not mouse wheel)

if any1 is interested, leave a comment below me, will write down the code for ya
...