Questions & Answers

Enable the "Step Record > Back" command/keyboard shortcut in the Pattern Editor

+8 votes
57 views
asked May 24 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by robertgray3 (14,450 points)
Hi there!

Love the pattern editor. It's a great addition to Studio One.

I noticed the Step Record > Enable and Step Record > Insert Rest keyboard shortcuts work in the Pattern Editor, but the "Step Record > Back" shortcut does not. It would be very useful and efficient if this same shortcut that I'm used to in the Music Editor worked here as well. The way it currently is I have to reach for my mouse any time I want to go back a few steps to add another part rather than being able to freely navigate the steps.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 25 by PreAl (1,630 points)
Agree and have voted.
0 votes
answered May 31 by AlexTinsley (680,210 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...