Questions & Answers

closed Bezier automation curve in Studio One 4?

+5 votes
211 views
asked May 25, 2018 in Editing by maxlakutin (210 points)
closed May 27, 2018 by maxlakutin

Studio One 3 allows edit Bezier curves for automation. Is it possible work with Bezier curves in Studio One 4 ? Now after upgrade from S3 to S4 Professional i can't make simple parabola curve or anything else between two dots..

closed with the note: Problem solved

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by AlexTinsley (753,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 25, 2018 by Funkybot (20,680 points)
I'm confused, is this a feature request or a bug report? I don't think they took away automation curves in version 4.
0 votes
answered May 26, 2018 by patrickviens (1,110 points)
Looks like the behavior is inconsistent. Here I sometimes have to press shift while creating the median point and dragging it to get the exponential curves. Then I can no longer create straight lines unless I exit SO 1 v4, but not always.
...