Questions & Answers

Groove Setting for Pattern Editor (3 things)

+37 votes
487 views
asked May 30, 2018 in Patterns by steviemasters (3,020 points)
edited May 30, 2018 by steviemasters
To be able to apply groove velocities etc to a pattern, or a humanize setting.  Currently having to adjust velocities manually is a pita.

To be able to take the groove from an audio clip or the groove track and apply to the pattern editor

To be able to apply swing per lane

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (912,170 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by samueltournan (870 points)
I also added a request for quintuplets and septuplets as quantize values.
+1 vote
answered Jun 8, 2018 by MarkyGoldstein (6,810 points)
Please create 3 feature request entries instead of all three in one
...