Questions & Answers

Pattern Editor Transpose

+36 votes
140 views
asked May 25 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by Funkybot (20,030 points)
The Pattern Editor could benefit from the inclusion of a basic MIDI Transpose function (similar to Musical Functions -> Transpose). This would be great for quickly changing the key of melodic patterns, or creating variations without having to resort to needing a chord track.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31 by AlexTinsley (696,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 10 by mikemanners (1,030 points)
I am in full agreement.

I have been wasting time wondering how to transpose a pattern up or down within the Pattern Creator, and, of course, it isn't possible.
0 votes
answered Jun 10 by Funkybot (20,030 points)
@mikemanners, the only workaround, for the time being, would be to convert the Pattern to a MIDI Part, then use the standard MIDI transpose. But then you lose the ability to go back to it ever being a pattern and you're locked into the PRV. So the workaround is far from ideal.
...