Questions & Answers

Is it okay to uninstall studio one 3 after upgrading to studio one4?

0 votes
861 views
asked May 31, 2018 in Studio One 4 by minkyocho1 (430 points)
Is it okay to uninstall studio one 3 after upgrading to studio one4?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,070 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4
 
Best answer
Studio One 4 is installed in a different program directory than Studio One 3. Removing 3 won't affect 4 as your song files and sound sets are stored in your Documents folder.
0 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by minkyocho1 (430 points)
Thank you very much Alex Tinsley, I go to uninstall!!!
...