Questions & Answers

Studio 1810 without a computer

0 votes
65 views
asked Jun 1 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by finngruwierlarsen (160 points)
Is the Studio 1810 able work as a monitor solution for a connected keyboard without a computer powered on and connected through the USB port?

I ask because I don't want to change my cabling depending on wether I'm going to record or not. Some audio interfaces will go into an error state if there is no computer connected.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 1 by AlexTinsley (696,480 points)
 
Best answer
The Studio 1810 requires a computer for operation, consider instead looking at a Series III Rack Mixer or the 1602 USB or AR Series StudioLive Mixers if you need stand alone functionality.
+1 vote
answered Jun 13 by jusc (250 points)
Hello, I have a studio 18/24 but I'm quite sure that this trick is also working with the 18/10.

I manage to do what you are looking for, but it's not exactly "without computer"...

I had the same problem.

So :

Start your computer once the morning,

wait for your Studio 1810 to be syncronize with the computer (I d'ont remember if the UC mixer has to be court-circuited in the options, try both...)

unplug the USB cable !

and then, without computer, the studio's monitoring will still work without the computer.

you can now switch off the computer.

It will work until you switch off the Studio product.

It's working with the 1824...

I hope it can help

bye

Ju
...