Questions & Answers

"Manual" Filter Plugin, Native Presonus

+5 votes
138 views
asked Jun 4, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by Thareh (500 points)
Hi,

One thing I'm missing from the arsenal of presonus' native plugins is a "manual" filter plugin instead of the autofilter one to be able to bring new things into the song and fade them out using a variable low pass or high pass filter.

I know this can be done with the Pro EQ but I'd have to automate a couple of things instead of just 1 knob which would be simpler and cleaner.

Options this filter plugin should include could be: High pass/Low cut or Low pass/High cut mode, resonance, frequency and maybe some kind of "character" selection to influence the sound and a strength knob for that one.

Thanks,

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 5, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2018 by timothymcmahon (1,080 points)
I am behind this 100 perfect. I use a third party filter to do this, but I known Presonus can capture more of the new electric music producers with this simple feature.

EDM relies heavily on LP and HP filter automations heavily. I'd absolutely love to see a simple filter, not the auto (which is fantastic in its own way), in the Presonus rack.
+3 votes
answered Jun 9, 2018 by lechbialek (640 points)
An additional plugin would be nice but as a work around I just turn the LFO down (Command Click on MacOs) and the auto filter becomes a manual filter! Just right click any knob and create an automation lane for it...
...