Questions & Answers

why can't presonus compile a native version of studio one for linux? is this even under development?

+5 votes
363 views
asked Dec 11, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by antonioskarvounidis (200 points)
as linux is a lot less DRM spyware and more ram memory friendly than windows why cant presonus just compile a version for linux? is it that hard to achieve?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 6, 2020 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)
 
Best answer

Please do a search and vote before asking new question. 

This feature request already exists. 

https://answers.presonus.com/18168/studio-one-native-version-for-linux-not-wine?show=18168#q18168

–2 votes
answered Dec 11, 2019 by MeaningofMustard (680 points)
Yes it is very hard to achieve, it is not going to happen, the market is too small for such an endavour. If you are on linux there are many great opensource alternatives, like lmms for one.
...