Questions & Answers

Feature Request: The ability to use a digital insert at FOH while also using the AVB digital snake option.

+15 votes
170 views
asked Dec 5, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by ageesaman (350 points)
recategorized Dec 5, 2015 by AlexTinsley
I would love to be able to use my Waves Multirack plug-ns with the FOH Console while using the AVB stage box option. Right now it's one or the other. I don't like having to choose:)

Doing all this on the AVB network with no Firewire cables would be a bonus!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2015 by stingray1122 (7,640 points)

Thank you for your request. We'll be using the voting system on these requests to help us prioritize new feature for upcoming releases.

Ray Tantzen, Senior Product Manager - PreSonus

+2 votes
answered Dec 14, 2015 by basmeijer (6,140 points)
This should have MUCH more votes and is one of my TOP feature requests. It would be excellent to have this. I estimate that when the AVB software is all fully up and running and releasable the road to have this and record with Capture at FOH position will be all spread out.
0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2017 by sebastiankreienbrink (190 points)
So.....Presonus? is there an update on this at all? We are not wanting to switch from your gear at our church but are running into the same problem.  We want to use studiolive 32ai foh while using RM32 as stage snake. We are using the rm32 as our stage box and running our aux sends as our in ears. we are using the aux mix's from foh and not mixing aux's from the rm32.  At foh we want to use waves multirack for our plug-ins and such over firewire.

Can This Be Done!?!?! If so how?
...