Questions & Answers

Ability to "Draw Out" pops/clicks/glitches directly on the waveform using the Paint Tool while zoomed in.

+490 votes
1,917 views
asked Dec 1, 2017 in Completed Feature Requests by wonder6oy (2,670 points)
There is literally no way to do this (yet) in Studio One 3 without resorting to either interrupting the audio with a crossfaded splice or using a 3rd party audio editor.  This is an extremely useful feature and needs to be in there!

11 Answers

+18 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by AlexTinsley (882,840 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+9 votes
answered Dec 21, 2017 by benreaves (9,510 points)

I'd like to see this and many other audio event editing options made available.

Adobe Audition is an audio editor first, so it has lots of processes available like Phase Invert, Convert to Mono, etc. Studio One only has the option to normalize a clip all the way to 0 dBFS. Would be nice for the audio Edit pane to be more useful in this regard.

+2 votes
answered Jan 22, 2018 by andreasfranzmann (2,170 points)
YES, that's a crucial feature to me!
+12 votes
answered Mar 12, 2018 by moshegoldstein (1,320 points)

This would be great!

The manual "drawing" method you suggest is good. But I'd suggest having the computer detect and restore the waveform within a selection can be much more useful at times. You'd be able to clean an entire clip from clicks and pops with one click (of the mouse).

Similar to WaveLab. They have something called "Waveform Restorer" with several restoration methods. See snapshot:

+3 votes
answered Jan 21, 2019 by mariopy (740 points)
We need a spectrogram like audition with tools to draw out specifics thinks, for fine audio editing
+2 votes
answered Feb 24, 2019 by daveedmonds (520 points)
edited Feb 24, 2019 by daveedmonds
I know this is an old post, but might be of interest:

CoolEdit Pro could do this years ago !  It gave you the ability to manually edit (raise or lower numeric value) of a single sample using the mouse. You could also just highlight the sample and enter a new numeric sample value with the keyboard, or delete the sample all together if you wanted. These low level editing features were removed when Adobe bought CoolEdit and renamed it Audition. In fact, I still use Cooledit Pro as an external audio editor from within Reaper DAW. (Has its own dropdown menu selection in Reaper). Have only tested under  Win7 32bit OS and XP 32bit OS.
+1 vote
answered Apr 26, 2019 by jrocamora (1,420 points)
First, the waveform view would need to be reworked to actually show the full resolution of what's going on in the data.
+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2019 by jhayward745 (190 points)
If it wasn't for izotope rx7 I would have reverted back to using Logic Pro. This is a feature that should be in studio one and im surprised it hasn't been implemented.
+1 vote
answered May 23 by Michael1985 (8,670 points)
Please look at "Spectral Edit" from Steinberg. Such a complete solution for Studiio One would be the perfect way for many different Kinds of editing.

Not just Pops&clicks, also editing specific frequencies and generating completely new tones for creative usage.
+1 vote
answered Jun 8 by Michael1985 (8,670 points)
A spectral editor like Spectral Edit from Steinberg would be the perfect solutionn for this kind of editing!
0 votes
answered Aug 3 by nicolasalba (310 points)
Was this feature actually completed? I am not seeing anything like it in 5.0, nor any mention of it in the manual. I am not really seeing any audio waveform editing at all, but maybe I am not looking in the right place. I see people trying to use gain automation on pops, but nothing like the Pro Tools pencil tool, and definitely not spectral editing. I am not sure if this one was marked completed by accident when it actually is not.
...