Questions & Answers

Feature request: 44.1khz

+22 votes
160 views
asked Jun 11 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by coaldavie (1,390 points)
edited Jun 12 by coaldavie
Please add 44.1khz support

Thank you

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jun 12 by benpierce (69,620 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

+2 votes
answered Jun 14 by rokko101 (600 points)
I'm planning to buy a StudioLive III 32 but I'll wait until 44.1k is properly implemented and hopefully also control over USB.
+5 votes
answered Jul 31 by salbert (750 points)
New "critical" update on July 30 that provides more functionality for the big Series III Ecosystem but Still. No. 44.1!

Come on Presonus! You didn't promise cool new emulation plug-ins from the start, but now you have them. You didn't promise cool stage boxes from the start but now you have them. But you did promise 44.1 FROM THE VERY FIRST TIME I SAW ANYTHING ABOUT SERIES III! And we still don't have it. I'm sorry I get cranky about this, but it's a huge hassle to have to work around it. And I don't get it. The original classic StudioLive 16.4.2 I bought shortly after it came out had both sample rates from the very start. Why is this a big stumbling block?

Please guys (and gals) - PLEASE get 44.1 going.
...