Questions & Answers

Is studio one 4 artist a good beginning recording sofware?

0 votes
503 views
asked Jun 18, 2018 in Studio One 4 by arnymargret (150 points)
I´ve been making music and audacity is not working for me, is studio one 4 artist worth it ? Just been wanting a recording software for a while that isn´t that expensive, any recommandations? I have a windows 10 laptop and the presonus audiobox if that helps.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 18, 2018 by cwarren1 (820 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer
I believe that all Studio One softwares are great. I first started using GarageBand on my iPad to make music then i switched to Studio 2 Producer and then a few years later, I eventually upgraded to the Studio 3 Pro because I wanted to have full control and work in the project section. If i were you, I would definitely get this software because it is so easy but very powerful to use. I would recommend going with the producer one at least however because you will probably eventually want to do more with your songs and thus, upgrading now, you would get more for your money in the long run as well as functionality.
0 votes
answered Jun 19, 2018 by vasilykorytov (7,080 points)
well, if you own a non-second-hand audiobox, you should already have the artist for free (may be different version depending on when you register it, you will likely be ok with 3 unless you need the chord track).

try it. a lot of inexpensive or free daws out there for windows, like reaper or cakewalk. and the best daw is always a subjective choice, use the one that works for you and remember that moving projects between daws is expensive process, so choose wisely.
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2018 by philangus (8,460 points)
There are loads and loads of great videos on YouTube. Marcus Huyskens, David Vignola and Johnny Geib are three of the very best. If you watch some of those you will get a great visual feel for the software. Those guys were invaluable to me when I got back in to recording again about 4 years ago having had a long break from using Logic Audio. Studio One has come a long way in those four years. It really does not matter if you are using Mac or PC, both versions are rock solid and reliable with a great workflow. You are always going to get a 100% positive yes if you ask this question on a Studio One forum, so best thing is to look at it yourself and see if you like it. My experience is, I watched the videos, liked it and it has been just as I had predicted. Couple it with a decent interface (I use the Quantum) and you have one of the ultimate recording packages available today. Then couple that with the fact you have fantastic on-line tuition and you have the ultimate solution.
...