Questions & Answers

Faderport 8 with S1 fader touch results in a random, but always lower, value

+1 vote
114 views
asked Jun 22, 2018 in FaderPort 8 by lanschuetz (400 points)
Happened once in a while before S1V4, but is now out of hand. On opening a song and touching a fader on the FP8, the value will get randomly lower (e.g. was -2.1, is now -11.6). This happens every time and is not the result of my moving the fader - the slightest touch of the FP8 results in this random value change. The value change is real in S1 and the track will show and play at the new lower value.

FP8 firmware up to date. S1 on current release. Also have a Quantum on current firmware.

I've tried different buffer sizes, but the result is the same. I've not significantly changed any plugins. MacOSX on current release (10.13.5) but it happened on previous High Sierra releases as well.

Since everything "works" on the FP8, it doesn't appear to be broken, but it is a nasty bug that has resulted in more than a few redo's on songs and a lot of wasted time. No other oddball USB devices, though I do have an Alesis keyboard attached (which works normally).

Ideas, bug fixes, all welcome.

PS: S1V4 randomly crashing on song startup with malloc errors - but I'm guessing you know about that one.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 4, 2018 by nickmaggio (24,830 points)
 
Best answer

You might need to tune your Faders.. 

Use the User Manual section 8 for instruction on how to do that.

If after that you still have issues it is recommended that you reach out to Tech Support for further Troubleshooting. 

 

0 votes
answered Jan 12 by anthonyalix (260 points)
I have the same issues on Ableton live 10.0.5 and Faderport 8, last firmware installed, Faderport switching off and on before calibrating process.

Sometimes the controller enter in a power off/on loop too since last firmware. Faders starting positions are inaccurate, like 3 db under the daw, and it cause problems when touching it, moving DAW faders down to that 3 dbs.

Thanks for help.
...