Questions & Answers

Question about Presonus Studio 68 interface and its volume controls. The answers are appreciated.

0 votes
127 views
asked Jun 28, 2018 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by vicentenovoa (270 points)
Hello, I wanted to ask a question about the Presonus Studio 68 interface, I hope some user of this or understood in the subject can answer me the issue is to know if it is noemal that by lowering completely the knobs of the speakers and headphones still hear some sound ? It's almost imperceptible, but I wonder if it's normal. In summary: if, for example, you are playing any type of song and you have the volume at 0, are you still listening to something from the song you are playing? I must say that you have to approach the speaker to find out. I'm sorry if my question is a bit complicated to understand, but I hope you can help me. Regards!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,350 points)
 
Best answer
The inputs go down to negative 80db not negative infinity so yes it is possible to still hear some audio albeit very slight.
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2018 by michaellenz2 (220 points)
Hi,

i have a studio 68 sinca about a week and never discovered this, so i just tried it:

When i turn main output to zero and my external poweramp at full power, and when i get really close to the speaker 2 or 3 ", than i can hear something too. But it's a unusual constellation for me, in normal life, i never would have discovered this.

I think this could be normal as the level's so far away from any normal level.....

Could be an issue if you use powered speakers where the poweramps are always are running at full throttle....
...