Questions & Answers

Recommendation for learning the software

0 votes
171 views
asked Jul 1, 2018 in Studio One 4 by juanmanuelroman-pavajeau (150 points)
I have never produced music before and I really want to get into this but I am intimidated. I do not know how to use almost anything I want to make beats but I know no about the software. What recommendations do y'all have?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,900 points)
 
Best answer

We have included a few resources that may assist with helping to further your knowledge of our Studio One DAW. Compiled below are several links to Manuals, Videos, and our Forums; which will help you through the process of learning how to use Studio One.

The Manual
The manual in Studio One 4 is a great resource and starting point for when you have any questions about setup, usage, or wish to further your knowledge of the software.
https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360003305271--8-Studio-One-4-Where-Can-I-Find-the-Studio-One-4-Manual-

PreSonus YouTube Channel
*https://www.youtube.com/user/presonusaudio

**The link above, indicated with an asterisk, has a category list on the right hand sidebar. This makes it easier to sift through the 100's of videos that are listed there.

PreSonus User Account:
Log into your user account and select the "My Products" link and then choose "My Products" then select the "Software" tab, click on the listing of your registered software (View More Details). Scroll down to the bottom of the page to locate the "Learn" section. You will find a list of videos there that are a tutorial set of Studio One "how to usage" videos.

Exchange
Exchange is the official community hub for sharing user-created content for Studio One!
http://studioone.presonus.com/exchange

PreSonus Studio One Forum
The PreSonus Forums host plenty of community interaction for Studio One. Get involved!
https://forums.presonus.com/viewforum.php?f=96&sid=816031875d749dacee620de245384f2a

Third party tutorial sites:

lynda.com
An excellent resource for Studio One beginners can also be found on the learning resource lynda.com. Check out the two-hour course at this link.
http://www.lynda.com/nmhpexp4

macProVideo
Studio One training videos have hit macProVideo.com and are available here. With over two hours of extensive video training for Studio One 2, this is an excellent resource for musicians of all skill levels. Focused on songwriting, the 22 sections of the course cover every aspect of the software, from basic setup to mixing and mastering your final project.

Obedia
If Studio One training one-on-one, with a real human, is what you require, there are few better resources than Obedia.com. We have partnered with Obedia to provide Studio One training from the beginner to advanced level.
https://www.macprovideo.com/

Groove3
Groove3’s tutorial videos are available at groove3.com. These in-depth videos will get you up and running quickly with Studio One. Groove3 also hosts videos about a multitude of other audio programs and techniques that you may find useful. If you’re interested in Studio One and in digital recording techniques in general, Groove3 is a superb choice. The videos are inexpensive and can be streamed from anywhere. 
https://www.groove3.com/

Studio One Expert
For Independent Studio One news, tips, tricks and more. Studio One Expert is part of the Production Expert Community.
http://www.studio-one.expert/

Home Studio Trainer
A great source for learning studio tips and tricks. All examples and videos are done with Studio One!
http://homestudiotrainer.com/

Unofficial Studio One Facebook Group
Interact with other Studio One users on Facebook!
https://www.facebook.com/login/?next=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com...

0 votes
answered Jul 1, 2018 by Leroy Dean (180 points)

PreSonus LIVE—Recording Your First Song with Audio Box Studio

0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2018 by robertgray3 (38,700 points)
So the Groove3 Studio One tutorials are great at showing you around and the special little tricks that make working faster. There are a lot of them because the ones for 3.2, 3.3 etc are just as useful as the big ones so maybe just pay for a 7 or 15 day all access pass when you feel that you have a lot of time to dedicate to it and go through them all.
...