Questions & Answers

Recording "What You Hear" through whatever you are playing through your laptop/desktop speakers

+2 votes
88 views
asked Jul 8, 2018 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by richardcrawford3 (170 points)
As Audacity so easily does, S1 could/should have a feature where you can record what is being played back ("what you hear") through your speakers. This is very handy when you might, say, have found a backing track somewhere like YouTube (that is royalty-free, public domain status) and record it through your DAW for future use instead of having to "rip" it in another step. In particular if you intend to edit/mix it any way through S1 ultimately anyhow (which is what I have done quite nicely with Audacity-recorded audio a few times already)!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 9, 2018 by robertgray3 (25,670 points)
selected Dec 14, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Why was this downvoted? I have to use loopback to do it, is there some better way already?
0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2018 by benpierce (90,410 points)

Thanks for the feature request!

...