Questions & Answers

closed faderport 8 : will we ever get fader banking in 'edit plugins' mode

+22 votes
203 views
asked Jul 13, 2018 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by EAC (820 points)
closed Dec 6 by DominicB
faderport 8 : will we ever get fader banking in 'edit plugins' mode.  There are very few plugins that can get by with only 8 parameters. Been heavily requesting this since day 1.

Are we screwed on this to promote FB16 sales?
closed with the note: Feature request fulfilled in Studio One 4.5.5

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 6 by DominicB (12,900 points)
 
Best answer

As of Studio One version 4.5.5, banking of plugin parameters is possible with the FaderPort 8 and FaderPort 16.

Please update your version of Studio One to version 4.5.5 or later to take advantage of the new features. Features are listed in the release notes for 4.5.5.

+5 votes
answered Sep 5, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,130 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...