Questions & Answers

Any word from Presonus on being able to bank faders when in "Edit Plugins" mode just like we do with tracks?

+12 votes
87 views
asked Feb 9 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by michaelhouse2 (420 points)
I just realized I can't bank my faders when in "Edit Plugins" mode. That was one of the main reasons I bought the Faderport 16....to control my plugins and automation. I can bank my audio tracks, busses etc. but not my plugins. Makes no sense to me really. After researching this online I can see it is one of the most requested features for the Faderport 8 and 16. However, I can't seem to find any responses from Presonus about this. Any word on when this feature might be included in an update or should people who really want to control their plugins look elsewhere? I love the Faderport outside of that but being able to control my plugins is a must. I hope we hear something on this soon..............would be awesome!

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 17 by Daw Stew (3,320 points)
agree with you. Im finding with some plugins they have more than 16 controls and im having to compromise how i map parameters to the buttons and faders
+3 votes
answered Feb 20 by gavinoneill (290 points)
Yeah just bought FP16 and that’s the biggest thing missing for me. Would make it an even more amazing kit!
+2 votes
answered Feb 25 by georgegalanos1 (1,980 points)
People are screaming for ages about this amazingly huge disaster, but.. I am afraid no one is listening...Well, at least I am not alone..
...