Questions & Answers

How do I control cue mixes in Studio One (4) with a Faderport 16?

+2 votes
121 views
asked Jul 18, 2018 in Studio One 4 by charlesjohnson21 (500 points)

I can get the Faderport to control bus sends, but not cue mixes. 
Is there any advantage to using cue mixes vs bus sends for separate headphone mixes?
Thanks for any help!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 12, 2018 by charlesjohnson21 (500 points)
I found out the answer is no...
0 votes
answered Aug 15 by hitwriter (1,100 points)
Me too!  Annoying and no way to Copy Faders to Sends  so you can use Prefader Sends as a Cue mix which in fact can be controlled from the Faderport!

Why the Faderport can't control Cue sends is beyond me and why Studio One has no method for Copy Faders to Sends to at least control the Cue Mix the Old School Way....

Not a Logic user but I understand Copy Faders to Sends is available
...