Questions & Answers

Easy way to change lyrics font size - Notion iOS

+1 vote
523 views
asked Jul 18, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by nicktee (160 points)
Looking for a way to adjust the font size for lyrics before they are entered into the music. OR, a way to change the font size of the entire lyrics for an entire part all at once.

I am aware that lyrics can be changed by selecting the lyric and tapping the A. However, this appears that it must be done for each individual entry, which, when doing so for a four-part choral piece is mind-numbing. I have tried setting the first lyric to the desired font size, hoping it will carry over as I write, but it does not. I also tried special-selecting the lyrics, but could not find a way to do it here either.

I am almost completely satisfied with this product in every other way. The handwriting tool makes writing the music a breeze. But once it comes time to add in lyrics, my heart sinks.

Please tell me there is something I don't know, or if this is on PreSonus' radar for a future update.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 15, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 15, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
In Notion for desktop, it is possible to change the font size of all lyrics at once.  This is not currently available in the Notion for iOS app.  That would be version 183.  We will move this issue over to our Feature Requests section.
...