Questions & Answers

Is there a way to increase font size within the Studio One UI?

+39 votes
3,276 views
asked Jan 23, 2019 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by jamessimpson3 (510 points)
This is more a feature request than support request. I'm running Studio One 4.x on an iMac Retina 5K and I really wish there was a way to boost the font size even a point or two. Some of the text is so small on such a high res monitor that it really leads to eye strain after a few hours of working in it.

Don't get me wrong - I LOVE the crisp hi-res UI and the overall UX of Studio One is absolutely brilliant. It's just the very, very small fonts all over that could stand to improve. There is a ton of room to boost the fonts a bit at this resolution, and it would make an already-excellent interface near perfect.

This is a small but really important detail. It could improve usability significantly. The less squinting and straining, the longer one can produce and be creative.

FL Studio has an option to scale the entire UI, since it's completely vector-based. I'm not certain, but Studio One looks like it might also be vector based. Perhaps a UI scaler similar to FL Studio? Short of that, simply being able to increase font size/scale would be a great improvement.

Any chance we can get configurable font sizes in the "Appearance" preferences in a future update?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 19, 2020 by johnnyrivera (270 points)
I've been trying to ask the same thing, sorry I can't answer but come on presonus please next update this is such a simple request.
0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2020 by jasonberkman (170 points)
edited Jun 13, 2020 by jasonberkman
Yea it would be kool to do that in Studio One but here's another way to do it, go to the control panel if you have windows and look up display go to in there to change the appearence of your displays and go down to make text and other items larger and smaller . and resize windows icons and text and boom, your DAW is all of the sudden completely legible and easy to read, set it to 125%.and you won't be disappointed.  Also if you have vision problems like me you might wanna do that anyways in your OS to cure yourself of any unnecessary squinting.  It'll change things a little and it may take a little getting used to but I found that it was worth it.
+1 vote
answered Aug 17, 2022 by dougreid3 (370 points)
Having the ability to make the font smaller would be a help as well, for when working with large scores which aren't ready to export to Notion.
+2 votes
answered Jun 5, 2023 by arthurklisiewicz1 (420 points)
super tiny fonts drive me nuts, to the point that I am about to quit S1 completely. Waiting for the last chance to fix this ****!  Software which costs several hundred dollars HAS NO FONT CUSTOMIZATION OF ANY KIND !  PATHETIC !
+2 votes
answered Jun 7, 2023 by arthurklisiewicz1 (420 points)
Some parts of the GUI are completely useless. I keep asking for fix as this is really urgent. No matter how functional the DAW is, if the screen is not readable the DAW = TRASH

https://ibb.co/DDd1VMN

https://ibb.co/L9R0MXq

https://ibb.co/42BpH3G
...