Questions & Answers

Mix Snapshots

+348 votes
1,813 views
asked Dec 9, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by LMike (13,930 points)

Please consider adding Mix Snapshots to Studio One in the v3 cycle.  Thanks.

What Are Mix Snapshots?

A snapshot, sometimes referred to as a scene, is a moment in time of a mixer.  All settings like faders, pans, FX chains, and automation.  When you save a snapshot it stores the state of all of those things for recall at any later time.

How Would Mix Snapshots Improve On Studio One's Song Versions Function?

Versions are great, especially for checkpoint style full song backups and alternate arrangements, but they have one comparative downside as relates to using them to store multiple mixes, that every time you load a version it has to reload the entire song.  While this is just a minor annoyance for audio projects, reloading entire electronic productions (all instruments) on larger projects is a much bigger comparative annoyance,

Additionally, for the same reason, full song loading and the time it takes, it becomes more difficult to easily A/B different mixes.,

With snapshots, nothing reloads but plugins and channel states, not 20 gb of instruments.

Where Can I See Examples Of Mix Snapshots in Action In Other Software?

Summary

It's clearly of value, as demonstrated with "Scenes" on the range of Studio Live consoles.  Same thing really.

 

12 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 10, 2015 by jpettit (11,080 points)
For sure. +1
+3 votes
answered Jan 10, 2016 by patricemazmanian (3,790 points)

This is a function that will serve me every day. yes

+8 votes
answered Mar 14, 2016 by jpettit (11,080 points)
I think these are more eloquent  solutions for the mixer undo gap.

Especially if  the snapshot  is very easily  saved and recalled with  hotkeys. ( like Ctrl  + Shift + Z, Ctrl  + Alt + Z )
0 votes
answered Mar 14, 2016 by gh.productions (640 points)
edited Mar 14, 2016 by gh.productions

'Mix scenes' are a great idea. I like the idea of this potentially being a future option. So, I +voted on it. The title seemed related to a request I'd made, for what I guess I would call 'solo view'. After reading further, I found they are a little different, but they are a little related. I do a lot of live recording, tempo mapping, and subsequent MIDI tracking for bands and churches. I usually start with a live capture of 32 tracks and I'm hoping to help develop a clearer & more organized view of what is being mixed in the console/mixer view, kind of like what's been done with using folder tracks in the project view. Please check out my feature request and if think it would be of any help at all, please +vote on it: http://answers.presonus.com/6513/solo-view-mixer-view-solution-for-studio-one-studioone-remote

+1 vote
answered Mar 14, 2016 by Contrust (2,650 points)
**** this is too good!
+19 votes
answered May 4, 2016 by jpettit (11,080 points)
 
Best answer

This pretty much describes what needs to be captured when you save a Mixer snapshot.

Don't forget to vote for Track Templates as well :-)

http://answers.presonus.com/3937/track-templates-for-audio?show=3937#q3937 

+1 vote
answered May 11, 2016 by sambosun (5,130 points)
I really like that concept.
0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2017 by pellefridell (2,410 points)
Hi!!

I just fell over Studio One X, a script/macro that will do this in a kind of way.

Here: http://forums.narechk.net/index.php

Best, Pelle
0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by erikputrycz1 (150 points)
This is conceptually a nice feature but in Sonar, I found it was useless because it could take up to one minute to switch from one mix setting to another in a complex project. I am worried that Sonar was not to blame but changing the state of all the plugins was the culprit.
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2017 by bennyr1 (1,210 points)
magix music studio and samplitude have too mixer snapshots. there are 8 slots can see in video. this feature is very long in samplitude, so video that show how it work, is not so easy find of newer versions

in studio one it is very usefull if this can with the scratch pad and have diffrent settings for mixer too. so can change effects or vsti too.
0 votes
answered Jun 12 by mdorren (150 points)
I'd love an all out snapshot feature for a whole project that could morph...ncluding insert, send and strip adjustments. I'd be able to loop a section (IE chorus or lead) and adjust to "perfection" and then do the same for the other sections. When doing final mix, I could "morph" the section with a predetermined morph time, and then adjust to taste.
0 votes
answered Jul 23 by johnmiller37 (140 points)

this is a nice feature but in Sonar, I found it was useless because it could take up to one minute to switch from one mix setting to another in a complex project.  The only problem with it is when doing the final mix, I could "morph" the section with a predetermined morph time, and then adjust to taste, otherwise, it is ok

 you may contact Kaspersky support number if you need help regarding this.

...