Questions & Answers

Suggestion for UC 2.8's VSL for StudioLive 16.0.2 USB feartures completely same as other Mixer's VSL.

0 votes
143 views
asked Aug 4, 2018 in UC Surface / Qmix by seungillee (210 points)

I just found difference between SL1602 Firewire vs SL1602 USB. 

SL1602 Firewire uses UC 1.7.6, 

SL1602 USB uses UC 2.8.

UC 1.7.6 don't Recognize SL1602 USB. 

Only UC2.8 works for USB version.

It is ok, but there is one problem.

UC 2.8 feature is less than UC 1.7.6. Channel name, color editing.. etc are impossible.

Higher version less feature. I don't understand that.

If you run UC 2.8's DEMO, there is StudioLive 32.4.2 AI, it works everything. 

But StudioLive 16.0.2 don't works, even interface is different.

(StudioLive 16.0.2 USB's VSL on UC 2.8)

StudioLive 16.0.2 USB's VSL on UC 2.8

(StudioLive 32.4.2 DEMO;s VSL on UC 2.8)

StudioLive 32.4.2 DEMO's VSL on UC 2.8

There is no button for channel setting at SL1602.

I want UC 2.8's VSL for SL1602 USB works completely same as other Mixer's VSL.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 3, 2018 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer
While the USB version uses UC2.8 the features in the AI consoles are different to that found on the Classic 16.0.2 hence the difference in the features. Its not possible to have these features on the StudioLive 16.0.2 USB.
0 votes
answered Nov 7 by STRANHO (360 points)
Unfortunately there are many features that were lost with the switch from Fireware to USB on this mixer, I see it reported here and I also reported it. I think it is very well that customers complain and UC Surface is redone in order to correct the attributes of the latest FIREWARE mixer to the maximum. Much has been lost. It's Sad I don't want to believe that the Presonus brand is turning away from its customers. My request for example has not yet been reviewed, at least in the last version released. I will go on the 5 product of pressonus all mixeres
Paulo Dias
www.paulodias.com
...