Questions & Answers

Recording setup rm32ai

0 votes
58 views
asked Aug 8 in Capture for StudioLive by phsolberg (230 points)
edited Aug 9 by phsolberg
We have this setup in our church:

Back stage is an SW5E connected with cat5 cables to a CS18AI as the control surface, in the back of our church, One RM32AI cascade with an RM16AI, both placed back stage in the same rack as the SW5E. A pc placed side by side the CS18ai and a wifi-router in the rack back stage used for iPads an phones.

The pc is running UC Surface. We want to use this computer to also record our sermons, but when we run Capture or Studio One Artist it ask for a sound card to use. How can we get this to work without moving one of the mixer?

The UC Surface have all the signals from the mixer. Why can't the recording software use the same data?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 8 by phsolberg (230 points)

Can this cable work?

Lindy 10m FireWire 800 Active Extension Cable, https://www.lindy.co.uk/cables-adapters-c1/firewire-c452/10m-firewire-800-active-extension-cable-p958

0 votes
answered Aug 9 by jonnydoyle (67,930 points)
 
Best answer
Recording from a StudioLive RM mixer requires you to use the firewire port on the mixer. The maximum distance for a supported firewire cable is around 4.5m

Recording over AVB on the AI/RM range is not possible.

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/216506243-When-will-full-1722-1-AVB-specifications-be-implemented-on-StudioLive-AI-mixers-
...