Questions & Answers

Broadcast Setup for Presonus RM32AI?

0 votes
122 views
asked Mar 12, 2018 in Ai Mixers by joshuariley (310 points)
Is there a way to split the signal from an RM32AI into a separate broadcast mixer for mixing for online services?

Our current setup is a RM32AI controlled by a CS18AI with an AVB switch?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by benpierce (90,430 points)
 
Best answer
The only way to do this properly with the RM32AI is to use an analog split snake.
0 votes
answered Aug 8, 2018 by phsolberg (230 points)
What if you link 2 aux and make them pre, and use an iPad/ PC to control the RM32AI. Then you can control these aux separately as a stereo signal and make your own broadcast mix separate from your online service. Can that work for you?
...