Questions & Answers

Allow dragging inserts/sends past empty "slots"

+36 votes
833 views
asked Aug 9, 2018 in Mixing by tommikujala (7,450 points)
edited Nov 16, 2021 by tommikujala
Inserts and sends can be dragged and rearranged in mixer window, but it's not possible currently to leave empty space between them. From a organised standpoint there would be multiple benefits from allowing to do so:

1. Putting EQ plugin (for example) on a same row horizontally on each track, allowing a quick A/B (on-off) on multiple tracks simultaneously. If all similar plugins are lined up across session, it's easier to see overview whats happening mixing wise.

2. Grouping inserts in a fx chain for a better visual. For example leaving space between utility plugins and sound shaping plugins on a track.

Etc..

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 25, 2022 by mikesupina (6,370 points)

Yes! +1000!!!

This is a very nice feature to have for visual organization! smiley Coming from Pro Tools, this is very nice to have, BUT, Logic Pro X also behaves this way as well, even though you don't see "slots", they still can be organized that way in rows. VERY handy!

0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2022 by webhamster (1,780 points)
Yes, that would be very helpful.
Now I insert a disable mixtool to create this, but that makes loading a song slow and is a silly workaround.
0 votes
answered Oct 27, 2022 by oscarpatxot (480 points)
second this, I would love this, also coming from Pro Tools
...