Questions & Answers

Digimax D8 analog outputs are not balanced

0 votes
128 views
asked Aug 24, 2018 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by guillermoromano (190 points)
Hi there, I have several Digimax D8 but none of them has analog balanced output. Only unbalanced ones are available from these preamps. The specs from the user manual say that have 8 analog balanced outputs with 1/4" stereo plug (tip, ring, sleeve) but its not true. What can I do?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,510 points)
 
Best answer
The D8 outputs are impedance balanced TRS so signal on Tip is matched by same current potential on Ring giving balanced performance.
0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2018 by guillermoromano (190 points)
Thank you for your response. For our facilities the actual effect was like unbalanced (half level signal at the mixer side anfd a little bit a noise) so, we was haved to balance the output using balancers tranformers but the quality from the signal is not the best. Balanced impedance is not the same that balanced signal, I think. Would be nice to get both of them.
...