Questions & Answers

Connecting Presonus Studiolive III to cooperate Network

0 votes
97 views
asked Aug 28 in StudioLive Series III by bencygregorioz (190 points)
I have a studioLive series III and I have connected to my cooperate network which has 131.X.X.X series of IPs. Mixer is able to get the IP from DHCP server. However, the Android App UC surface on the tablet is not able to see the mixer. Tablet is also in the same series of IP.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 30 by jonnydoyle (64,890 points)
 
Best answer
You need to use the dynamic network control feature on the board. Which will then give a correct IP and all devices will connect.

Page 82: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/StudioLive_Series_III_OwnersManual_EN_14052018.pdf
0 votes
answered Sep 3 by bencygregorioz (190 points)
edited Sep 4 by bencygregorioz
You are not getting my point. My corporate Network is having range from 131.100.***.*** to 131.254.***.***. So the UC surface in the same network is unable to scan the mixer. I have connected both the Mixer and Android Tab in the same subnet.

The only way both work is when both the devices are in private network of 192.168.1.1 subnet.
...