Questions & Answers

Can selectable compressor key source be made available on all channels.

+9 votes
202 views
asked Sep 5, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by fucktheking (1,250 points)
Currently the compressor key source is only selectable on channels 1-32.

Could this function be made available on FX, AUX ins, Tape in, and all outputs please.

Practical example: MC microphone into channel 1 and music playback into tape in via blutooth. Tape in compressor key set to channel 1 to auto duck music when announcement is made.

This is one of countless uses.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 6, 2018 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2018 by mazenmazen (180 points)
edited Sep 25, 2018 by mazenmazen

I feel like sidechai Torrent    compression capability is now a must-have for a lot of different genres: electronic, indie, pop, hip-hop, etc.  Is this a possibility/planned for a future update??Gogoanime  I can get a similar effect with the gate & key input,  TurboTax

...