Questions & Answers

I have lost control (and names) for "Tape In" and "Digi Ret" for Qmix-ai. Any suggestions/Updates?

+1 vote
410 views
asked Dec 14, 2015 in Ai Mixers by garylordjohns (750 points)
edited Dec 14, 2015 by garylordjohns
Qmix-ai not controlling "Tape In" and "Digi Ret".

MacPro Early 2011 5,1 OS 10.9.5

UC Surface 1.4.1.35113

RM32 1.0.7049

iPhone 6s 9.2, Qmix-ai

iPhone 4s 7.2.1 Qmix-ai

iPad 2 9.1 UC Surface 1.4.1.35113

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2015 by Jon T (5,590 points)
Hi Gary,

What you're seeing is a bug in the QMix app. The other software has been updated but this still needs an update to work properly with the 7049 or higher firmware.

The control will have to be managed from the Surface controls or the hardware for the mixes that need it.
+3 votes
answered Dec 18, 2015 by jspring (10,710 points)
 
Best answer
There were a number of changes made to the RM mixers with firmware 7049 to support new AVB functionality with the CS18AI controller and AI Consoles. This involved some shuffling around of channels in the DSP engine, including the Tape In and Dig Return.

Unfortunately a side effect of this appears to be that Qmix-AI's Tape In and Digi In channel controls are no longer functional. It has been logged to our internal bug tracker so that it can be addressed in an update to Qmix-AI.

UC Surface on Mac, PC, and iPad functions correctly in this regard though, and does have control over Tape In and Dig Ret.

If you load an older scene, you may also find that, due to the rearranging of DSP channels done on the RM, the Tape In and Dig Ret might show up with the names Return A and Return B respectively.

Loading the Zero Out scene will reset all settings to default, including the correct names for Tape In and Dig Ret. Loading an older scene will still load the incorrect names, but you can easily load the scene, renamed those two channels, and save the scene again to update it with the correct names.
...