Questions & Answers

More User Layers On StudioLive III Series

+26 votes
215 views
asked Sep 8, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by danielsievert (10,090 points)
edited Apr 5 by danielsievert

*** I'm bumping this request in the hope that it can get more votes from the live sound users. Now more than ever, with the introduction of a 64 channel mixer, extensively customisable User Layers are essential for live sound workflow.  

Currently the User Layers are limited to the number of physical inputs on the mixer.  We should have up to eight layers of that number.  The new SL64S ideally have 8 layers of 64 channels, or at minimum,  8 layers of 32 faders.  This would allow users to customise layers that are dedicated to Subgroups and DCA's or Aux Masters or FX Send / Returns.  To focus on sections of the stage whilst still maintaining crucial channels such as vocals. How else could we wade through 64 channels on a live show?***

Could we have more assignable User Bank fader layers on the SL3 mixers and make them accessible from the User Function buttons? I would like to keep 'persistent' channels in place (such as vocals) whilst banking through to other layers.  It would be nice also if the User Function buttons could have colours assigned to them so that User Banks and other functions could be more easily identified.

I also want to be able to assign my user layers via UC Surface.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2018 by jonnydoyle (177,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 5 by danielsievert (10,090 points)
***Bumping this request to refresh it***
...