Questions & Answers

Link GAIN when paired

0 votes
100 views
asked Sep 24, 2018 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by wardweis (350 points)
I hope once the GAIN of the pre-amps become linked too as channels are paired in stereo

PRESONUS 192 26/32, SENNHEISER MKH MIC’S & REAPER

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,800 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 13 by wardweis (350 points)
edited Sep 13 by wardweis



I like to reformulate my request …

I had to do a (classic) recording last week and encountered some problems again with the stereo linking …
Actually is isn’t a linking … it links the faders and that’s all …
Gain and DSP’s aren’t linked at and all they stay separate settings as Left & Right

I use paired microphones combined as XY, AB, MS …
The parameters for those channels must stay paired to make the workflow ease …
Today I have to do this Left & Right channel by channel although they are linked … really enjoying and dangerous …

Therefore my request … please make the stereo linking in UNIVERSIAL CONTROL a real full stereo linking* … or an option in the setting so for those who doesn’t need it or like to struggle with it.

* all channel parameters ( gain, HP, gate, expander, compressor, EQ, ... ) except the phase button !

sorry, no voting ... it's a must have ..

Thx,

W.

( to inform: my RME UCX, MOTU traveler, ****smiley****XR18 do a decent stereo linking )

...