Questions & Answers

Adjustable brightness of RGB buttons and display for CS18

+7 votes
142 views
asked Dec 17, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by darthMatthis (1,770 points)
retagged Dec 18, 2015 by stingray1122
For example: I usually use the CS18 in a dark environment and most of the time the RGB buttons and display are too bright. Then again when controlling Studio One I feel like the brightness of the buttons is much too low to really see the channel color.

Just two examples.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2015 by stingray1122 (7,660 points)
There is a dim mode coming in the next firmware update in a couple weeks.
0 votes
answered Feb 10, 2016 by darthMatthis (1,770 points)
Loving the dim mode, however the brightness of unselected RGB buttons is still to low in my opinion.
+1 vote
answered Feb 12, 2016 by basmeijer (6,140 points)
I agree. And the scribble strip displays are still too bright compared to the rest in dim mode!

Thanks for considering an improvement.
...