Questions & Answers

Button to switch mains from stereo to split mono

+5 votes
106 views
asked Dec 18, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by bjmccaskil (1,470 points)
A small button, like in Studio One, to collapse stereo mains into split mono. Our typical usage is to cross-fire in stereo across a dance floor, then turn the mains out to the seating areas for canned music that accompanies dinner and M/C chores. It would be nice to push a button for mono mode.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2015 by stingray1122 (7,640 points)
selected Aug 27 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

Thank you for your request. We'll be using the voting system on these requests to help us prioritize new feature for upcoming releases.

Ray Tantzen, Senior Product Manager - PreSonus

0 votes
answered Aug 26 by jrmedecluzeau (410 points)
This is also very useful to check for phase issues, and frequency masking !

I use it all the time in my DAW.
...