Questions & Answers

Merge to Stereo / Split to Mono from Pool

+21 votes
262 views
asked Jan 28 in Editing by neiljordan1 (12,810 points)
retagged May 22 by neiljordan1

If a user has 2 mono tracks (e.g. Guitar.L & Guitar.R), they can combine them using 'Merge to Stereo' from the file browser; however, this can't be done from the Pool tab.

Therefore, if users want to merge together 2 mono files in their current song, they have to:

  1. Go to 'Files'
  2. Navigate through the folders to locate the Media folder for the song
  3. Select Merge to Stereo
  4. Open the Finder window for the resulting file
  5. Drag & drop that file back into the song in order to add it to the Pool

That's needlessly complex. It'd be so much simpler if the Merge to Stereo option was available for 2 selected mono files in the Pool (same way as it is in 'Files') and the command then automatically added the resulting file to the Pool.

All of the above is also true of the 'Split to Mono' command.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 29 by AlexTinsley (696,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Apr 3 by robertgray3 (17,250 points)
Hear, hear! It's odd that this is only integrated in the Files Browser, considering there's an option to right click an event and "Show in Pool" and no options to "Select in Browser"
...