Questions & Answers

Fat Channel GUI size

+9 votes
86 views
asked Nov 8, 2018 in Look and Feel by markpatnaude (390 points)

Would Presonus consider reducing the physical size of the Fat Channel?  It would be nice for those that have to suffer a laptop screen to be able to see the whole Fat Channel without having to collapse to be able to use each part.  Its the only Channel Strip I own that doesn't fit on the screen.  I even tried putting the Windows bar on the size but still doesn't fit.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 8 by markpatnaude (390 points)
Bump......or put an option to hide the gate, only showing the compressor, eq and limiter.
0 votes
answered Mar 15 by lisarowe (1,740 points)
I never use the Fat Channel because I dislike the interface!  It's too full of empty space.  I don't have enough real estate on my screen for it.  Make it scalable, maybe.  additionally, let me make it 'modern' similar to toggle option for modern and legacy views in some of Waves classic plugins (e.g. L1)
0 votes
answered Mar 18 by jonnylipsham (11,550 points)
 
Best answer

If you click the button highlighted in red, you will be able to change the view to horizontal, instead of vertical.



So, the feature requested is already available in Studio One since v.3.5. 

...