Questions & Answers

the XLR input sticks

0 votes
115 views
asked Nov 9, 2018 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by joeypinter-bilek (1,020 points)
hi everyone, i have a studio 2/6 when i plug in an XLR jack to the right input it's way too hard to pull out. is there a way to safely lubricate either the jack or the input?

thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 6, 2019 by kevinbedworth (480 points)
selected Nov 7, 2019 by joeypinter-bilek
 
Best answer
I have exactly the same problem with my studio 6/8. Any help will be most welcome!
0 votes
answered Nov 7, 2019 by joeypinter-bilek (1,020 points)
hi Kevin, what i did was spray a small amount of GOOD quality contact cleaner in and on the XLR jack, not the interface, the cable, wait a few minutes then plug it in. also, i found in a short time it became easier to use.
...