Questions & Answers

How on earth do you delete takes?

0 votes
503 views
asked Nov 9, 2018 in Studio One 4 by filtersweep (160 points)
i just realised today that there is no visible way to delete takes. there are various ways to explode them but i want a simple delete for all the takes i don't want. i've searched a lot today and bizarrely can't find anything..

thx

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2018 by lonleeeck (210 points)
if your asking what i think you are just highlight the wave on the track and hit delete
0 votes
answered Nov 10, 2018 by elliottsebag (6,730 points)
hey,

yeah or just select the event by clicking in the lower part of it while multi tool is active, then hit delete.

Hope this might help
0 votes
answered Nov 10, 2018 by filtersweep (160 points)
what i meant specifically was, if i record let's say 4 takes. More than one anyway..

then in the bottom left corner of the visible clip there is a little icon which when click shows you the takes in a little list. when i select a particular take and hit delete all the clips get deleted.

at the moment i have to split the takes to layers in order to do this. which is fine, but i was looking for a shortcut that would delete just the highlighted take.

does that make sense?

thanks for the responses though : )
...