Questions & Answers

How can I listen to Capture recorded audio being processed by external processors?

+1 vote
80 views
asked Nov 11, 2018 in Capture for StudioLive by (320 points)
I’m using a StudioLive 16.4.2 AI mixer and Capture on a laptop with recorded audio. I have an external compressor that I want to use instead of the StudioLive compressor, it Is connected to an insert on one of the channels on the StudioLive mixer. I know capture has a sound check mode that allows me to process and mix recorded sounds using the built in effects, compressor, and EQ of the StudioLive mixer, and I am able to hear the changes being made to the sound as I make those changes, but how do I do the same using external processors?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 16, 2018 by jonnydoyle (211,720 points)
 
Best answer
To connect external processing to a channel you would use the insert on the channel.

If you wish to have Capture record Fat Channel processing, then you would use the "Dig Out" button on that channel to ensure its included in the signal to Capture
+1 vote
answered Nov 16, 2018 by (320 points)
Is there a way for me to monitor post record processing with the external compressor though? I want to be able to compress the sound after it has been recorded not during the recording.
...