Questions & Answers

How do I get Kontakt 6 to show up in Studio One Pro 3?

0 votes
92 views
asked Nov 13 in Studio One 3 by noahhonegger1 (230 points)
Hi

First of all, I'd like to say that I'm a complete beginner in music production and am only starting getting the hang of it.

I downloaded Kontakt player 6 because I saw some cool plugins that I liked and wanted to use in Studio One 3 (Pro).

I'd like for it to show up in the instrument tab, like with the Toontrack Drummer products for example.

How do I do that?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 13 by elliottsebag (5,800 points)
selected Nov 14 by noahhonegger1
 
Best answer
Hey there,

Are you able to see it at all in the studio one browser at the moment ?

If not it's probably because the location of your kontakt 6 installation isn't known by s1. What you wan't to do is go to preferences > locations > plugins/vsts  and there add a new folder with the location of your kontakt6 folder.

If it's already in your browser but not at the right place you should be able to create a custom folder and add it in it.

Hope this might help,
Kind regards
0 votes
answered Nov 14 by noahhonegger1 (230 points)
Thank you so much! That worked!
...