Questions & Answers

Kontakt.DLL missing for Studio One 5

0 votes
89 views
asked Oct 12 in Studio One 5 by chrisarchinet (340 points)
Hello,

After installing Studio One 5.0.2 Artist, The new installed Kontakt 6.4.2 doesn't pop up in the DAW, like Kontakt 5 for example.
In the following path, Program Files/VSTplugins, there is kontakt 5.dll, but no kontakt.dll (for kontakt 6).

Where to find this dll please ?

Thanks !

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 12 by wesleypeterson (4,360 points)
It could be be installed just about anywhere. My first guess would be "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Native Instruments\Kontakt". But could also be in "C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3". If it's not in those I would recommend just click on the my computer icon on the left pane in File Explorer and doing a search for "Kontakt.dll" on the upper right side, that should at least tell you where it is. And then just add the location to Studio One>Options>Locations>VST (that's by memory so I might be a bit off.) Good luck and have a great day.
0 votes
answered Oct 13 by chrisarchinet (340 points)

Hi,

Thank you for your response.

Actually after investigations, ....silly thing, I re-installed Kontakt 6, and when this window pop-up (attached below) , by default, VST plugins is disabled !.
So of course, you have to enable it !

Works fine !!! Found kontakt.dll in the right path in Program Files.

...