Questions & Answers

Need to remove Kontakt 6 Player

0 votes
1,492 views
asked Dec 28, 2021 in Studio One 5 by chrisarchinet (580 points)
I have Studio One 5.

Before to upgrade my Kontakt 5 to Version 6 and before to pay 99$ for this update, I wanted to try the free player Version 6.

Actually, some instruments with my Spitfire collection have problems with this new version Kontakt player 6.
So I decided to proceed by uninstalling Kontakt 6 Player Free (with windows uninstall tool) and to downgrade by re-installing
my Kontakt Full 5.
But the problem is that Studio One is still loading Kontakt 6 Player, even if I uninstalled it. I can't find any path where the Version 6 could be installed.
On C:ProgramFiles/NativeInstruments, I can not find it, I have only Version 5.
Do you have an idea where is located this path scanned on startup by Studio One ?
Thanks for your help,

Chris

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2021 by wesleypeterson (20,890 points)
selected Dec 29, 2021 by chrisarchinet
 
Best answer
You could try and blacklist it, from the menu bar Studio One > View > Plugin Manager, it should be listed in there.

But first I woulld visit your installation folders. VST2s can be in several places, in Studio One in the menu bar go to Studio One > Options > Locations > VST Plugins. It will show where the VST2's are located. Look in those folders for the plugin and delete it. For VST3 look in 'C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3' and delete it there.
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2021 by chrisarchinet (580 points)

Thanks a lot Wesley.   https://answers.presonus.com/user/wesleypeterson

This path was actually the problem : C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3
Even uninstalling the program, Native Instrument keeps a big file (?!??) named kontakt.vst3 which contains the entire hidden Kontakt Player 6  software.
Removing it was the solution.

...