Questions & Answers

Give us the opportunity to use only the editing window for mixing !

+6 votes
263 views
asked Nov 19, 2018 in Mixing by GUILLIEN (320 points)
edited Nov 19, 2018 by GUILLIEN

STUDIO ONE  has become over the versions, a wonderful DAW, but....

I still mix on PRO TOOLS ! Why ?

On PRO TOOLS,  the editing window's configuration gives me a total vision of my project.  I never use the mixer window !

On each track, I can extend all my inserts, all my sends, I/O, comments... I have a complete view of all my tracks, busses, automations, pans, levels, timeline, markers, events... l just have scroll up and down to go from one track to another et VoilĂ  ! What a big time saving, I mix relaxed !!!

On STUDIO ONE,  I cannot do this. I have to switch from one window to another, rearrange my busses and FX as soon as I add a new track or a automation track, realign my sends permanently (angry) scroll right to left, up and down, What a wasting time on big projects, I mix annoyed !!!

We know you can do it !

Thanks Presonus

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 21, 2019 by davlet (5,340 points)
Totally agree!
0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2019 by colliderman (800 points)
This is the number 1 thing I miss about Pro Tools.
...