Questions & Answers

Control Link and MIDI Mapping with Mackie MCU

+12 votes
959 views
asked Nov 26, 2018 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by igorserorcuiabano (220 points)
S1 Control Link midi mapping plugin parameters on  Mackie MCU like Steinberg Cubase's REMOTE CONTROL , where you can mapping many "banks" of 8 knobs. Bacause just 8 knobs to assign is not suficient for plugins with many parameters. With the possibility of "banking" we dont need to buy a Mackie MCU extender

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 25, 2021 by franckmariani (3,230 points)
Need this too
0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2022 by davidefelicetti (530 points)
I open this too to improcve MCU in Studio One

PLEASE VOTE THIS FEATURE REQUEST TO IMPROVE MCU Devices in STUDIO ONE
https://answers.presonus.com/76117/control-should-manage-control-main-units-extenders-device
0 votes
answered Feb 26 by ansolas (4,250 points)

That doesnt even work when having extenders. I have 3 ********* X-Touch and there I also can only map 8 parameters.

There is a modified MCU script which lets you have pages for controller mapping, however some things might not work since Presonus doesnt give out any doumentation of their scripts and API.

https://github.com/daslicht/Mackie_LSMod

When You select a channel in StudiOne does you Macki Contro follow and change teh bank to the current selected channel, or do you have to manyally step through banks once you found it? (on my x-touch i need to manuall seach teh channel , lame)

...