Questions & Answers

Recording Impact XT as MIDI when pads played with Mouse

+1 vote
123 views
asked Nov 28, 2018 in Studio One 4 by kozmyk (1,070 points)
What would the settings be, or is it even possible, to record an Instrument Track from Impact XT using a Mouse to play the pads ?
I can audition the sounds using Mouse hits but I've not been able to record them.
Sometimes I jst want a quick and simple pattern and my USB Keyboard Controller isn't connected.
I know I can use the QWERTY option but that can be less that intuitive when using it with Impact XT.
I Do like the Step Time option but when going for a Feel it helps to be able to play it in.

Not the end of the world if it isn't possible but it would be nice if it is.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 7 by obedlopez2 (180 points)
Have you found a way to do it?
0 votes
answered Apr 8 by kozmyk (1,070 points)
Nope sorry. Same as before QWERTY or USB Keyboard
0 votes
answered May 22 by davidpandone (330 points)
I'm sorry, but this is beyond stupid.  Studio One registers a signal from Impact XT when triggering pads with a mouse but won't record the signal to a track.  Makes no sense... why register a signal at all if I can't do anything with it?
...