Questions & Answers

In patterns, automatable parameters added from VSTs only show on the note lanes they are added to.

+4 votes
69 views
asked Dec 4, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by benmccluskey1 (930 points)
edited Dec 14, 2018 by benmccluskey1

What I want - When you add an automatable parameter from a vst to the pattern it only shows up on the note lane you add it to. 

Reason why - This will keep things tidy when you want to add individual parameters for drum samples from a vst (eg battery 4) for automating inside the pattern. So you only see parameters that are related to the selected note in the pattern and not all the parameters from the vst that have been added in one big row.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2018 by benmccluskey1 (930 points)
Upvote please, this is a feature that would enhance everyones workflow with patterns
+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2018 by benmccluskey1 (930 points)

I edited and simplified the feature request so it is easier to understand.

Please upvote if you think adding extra functionality like this to patterns would make Studio One a better DAW.

...