Questions & Answers

Is there a way to get more features in trial version in order to properly evaluate.

+1 vote
83 views
asked Dec 10, 2018 in Studio One 4 by johnlarkin (170 points)
I've been using Cubase since the Atari days, but I just can't continue using a constantly deteriorating product, so Studio One is up for evaluation.  I installed a copy of Prime to test it out, but it appears to be so stripped down that I can't test the features I want to try out.  Or maybe the features are there, but I can't find them.  

Some of the issues I've had:

Inability to use VST effects or instruments

Timestretching doesn't seem to function fully

Unable to create macros

Unable to work with hitpoints

Could not find a way to render a stereo track to mono

Could not sucessfully crossfade between two events

...and more.

If anyone can confirm that these features are not available to me with this version, or that they are and I'm just not doing it right, I would appreciate that info.  And if there's a way to get my hands on some of these features, that would work too.

Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2018 by earlbrackett2 (150 points)
I totally agree. I just ordered an ATOM and bought what looks like a DEMO (and should be Studio One Pro) thru SPLICE. I cannot adequately evaluate either the software or hardware that was constructed for it. Do I have to wait for 30 days to get the full version ? I don't have 30 days to waste. I can just as easily go back to Maschine & Kontrol.
+1 vote
answered Dec 10, 2018 by milkovanaalst (2,520 points)

Studio One Prime is the free stripped verspin. There is a 30 days full evaluation version of Studio One.

Take a look here: https://www.presonus.com/products/Studio-One/get-studio-one

...