Questions & Answers

NumPad + 0 (x3) = Zero Stop!! (Redundant/Annoying????)

+1 vote
93 views
asked Dec 11, 2018 in Recording by mikemcgraw1 (530 points)
edited Dec 12, 2018 by mikemcgraw1

This is driving me MAAAAAD!

Every other DAW on the planet works this way:

-Press "zero" on the NumPad during playback = Stop

- Press again and you go back to your last start position

Presonus adds a third-click function to "NumPad+0" which takes you back to "zero" on the timeline.  Why would anyone want to do this when there's already 2 shortcuts for this (NumPad, & ,)???

A wonderful feature if you want to waste the time & money of the person who's paying you by the hour for your services.  

I've looked all through the Keyboard Shortcuts html and there is nothing I change here to fix the issue.

Is there anything I can do (besides constantly create markers) until this is fixed?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2018 by ien (640 points)
Return to zero is a hotkey on its own, which will also work without stopping the transport. Return to last start on stop is also a hotkey, which you can toggle on/off. There's also a play start marker if you want to return to a particular point on the timeline when the transport starts rather than stops.

I believe this covers your issue?
–1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2018 by mikemcgraw1 (530 points)
Hey ien.  Unfortunately this doesnt cover my issue.  In fact it seems you've confirmed what I put my description.

Let me re-phrase the issue in a scenario...

I've just recorded a vocal take and wanna go back and listen to it.  So, I press "0" and it takes me back to my last start position (which is where I began the vocal take).  BUT before I could play it back the phone rang and i had to take the call.  Upon returning to work after the phone call my instinct is to hit "0" again just to confirm that am actually at my desired start point.  Whoops!  Shouldn't have done that because now I'm back at 00:00:000.  Now I have find my desired start position again.

So you see, this third-click function of the "0" key seems redundant (not to mention annoying) to me considering there are already 2 other hotkeys that take you back to 00:00:000.

Do others find this functionality useful?
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2018 by ien (640 points)
Yeah the Stop command has this double function. I guess if it flicked back and forth between last start and zero it would suit you.

Some things that may help:  

You could try and get out of the habit of using Stop. This way you wouldn't experience the annoyance of hitting it a second time when you don't need to. Personally i Toggle start and use the above mentioned functions depending on what i want.

You could try and get into the habit of inputting the Play start marker before your takes so even if you do tap Stop twice it'll still play from last played position (if you use Enable rather than Set you can remove and/or update the Start marker whilst the transport is running).

Since an Event is selected upon record you could bind Jump to selection which would save you having to renavigate after tapping Stop twice.

You could enable Loop follows selection and bind Goto loop start or Play from loop start for the same purpose. You don't have to have the loop toggled on for this to work.
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2018 by robertgray3 (29,910 points)
I could get on board with this behavior being made optional
–1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2018 by mikemcgraw1 (530 points)
Thx ien.  For the time being I'm going to have to try something else if I'm actually going to purchase S1 (yes I'm still in demo mode and am not sure if I'm in or out).

I'll go with your Toggle Start suggestion for now and see if it solves my woes.

robertgray.... spot on with your comment of this behavior becoming optional.
...