Questions & Answers

Repeat pasting

+3 votes
187 views
asked Dec 16, 2018 in Studio One 4 by timlewis6 (380 points)
I'm just getting started with Studio One, and I feel like I must be missing something really basic here, but I can't find an answer.

So, I create a simple drum loop to help with recording a song.  It's going to be a long song, so I want to take these four bars of drums and replicate them … say, 100 times.  I can select the four bars and then cut/paste or duplicate them, which gives me eight bars... but that's all I get.  I can hit "paste" 99 more times or copy the eight bars and paste again to get 16, copy the 16 to get 32, etc.  But this is crazy.  If I want 400 bars of drums.  I should be able to say, "Paste this selection 100 times" and be done.  How do I do this in StudioOne?  Am I missing something obvious?  

Thanks!

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 26, 2019 by kurtpreisendanz (580 points)
selected Nov 26, 2019 by timlewis6
 
Best answer
Okay, so I found an easier way than constantly selecting paste. When you copy an event, you can simply hit the "d" key and it will duplicate the copy after the event...you keep hitting "d" and it will keep on pasting it one after the other. If you hold the "d" key down, it will rattle off copies until you let go of the key. It is not like my old sonar that asked "how many copies", but it works. I hope this helps.
+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2018 by richardmaas1 (160 points)
Like you, I am new to Studio One. I am having similar challenges trying to copy and paste one line of vocals, as well as cut up drum parts and move them around. At the moment I am flumoxed.
0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2019 by kurtpreisendanz (580 points)
Has this question be resolved? I too am searching for this answer.....My Cakewalk Sonar has/ had the feature of asking how many "times pasted". It is a great feature for any kind of recorded loops!
...